Studio

Awards

The following represents the most significant OSU trombone studio success in competitions:

International Trombone Association Competitions

  • ITA Trombone Quartet Competition-OSU Trombone Quartet, Winner ($1,000), 2010
  • George Roberts Solo Competition, Caleb Ketcham, Winner (Nirschl Trombone), 2010
  • Larry Wiehe Solo Competition, Jason Cash, Winner (Schmelzer Trombone), 2009
  • Emory Remington Competition-OSU Trombone Octet, Winner, 2008
  • George Roberts Solo Competition, Steven Warren, Winner (Schilke Trombone), 2008
  • Gilberto Gagliardi Solo Competition, Isaac Washam, Winner (Weril Bass Trombone), 2006

Eastern Trombone Workshop Competitions

  • National Trombone Quartet Competition, OSU Trombone Quartet, Co-Winner, 2011
  • National Solo Bass Trombone Competition, Brandon Dyer, Winner, Division II, 2006

Fort Worth Trombone Summit Competitions

  • Courtois Trombone Quartet Competition, OSU Trombone Quartet, Winner ($1,200) 2014
  • Courtois Trombone Quartet Competition, OSU Trombone Quartet, Winner ($1,000), 2012
  • Courtois Trombone Quartet Competition, OSU Trombone Quartet, Winner ($1,000) and Audience Prize, 2011

Big 12 Trombone Conference Solo Competitions

  • Edwards Bass Trombone Competition, Caleb Ketcham, Winner ($1,000 from Edwards), 2013
  • Edwards Bass Trombone Competition, Noel Seals, Winner ($1,000 from Edwards), 2012
  • Edwards Bass Trombone Competition, Caleb Ketcham, Winner ($1,000 from Edwards), 2011
  • Yamaha Xeno Tenor Trombone Competition, Isaac Washam, Winner ($1,000 from Yamaha), 2009

OSU Concerto Competition

  • Bruce Haiduk, Winner, 2014
  • Will Shaw, Winner, 2011
  • Steven Jessup, Winner, 2009
  • Noel Seals, Winner, 2008
  • Ted Sonnier, Winner, 2007
  • Isaac Washam, Winner, 2006
  • Robert Gorbet, Winner, 2005
  • Steven Torbert, Winner, 2004

Down Beat Magazine Student Music Awards Competitions

  • Classical Soloist, Isaac Washam, Winner, 2010
  • Classical Group, OSU Trombone Quartet, Winner, 2010
  • Classical Group, OSU Trombone Octet, Winner, 2008
  • Classical Soloist, Ted Sonnier, Winner, 2007
  • Classical Soloist, Robert Gorbet, Winner, 2005

Glenn Miller Birthplace Instrumental Scholarship Competition

  • Jason Cash, Second Prize ($2,000), 2007
  • Isaac Washam, First Prize ($3,000), 2006
  • Isaac Washam, Third Prize ($500), 2005

Naftzger Young Artist Competitions

  • Instrumental Competition, Jason Cash, Winner ($2,000), 2010

Crescendo Music Awards Competitions

  • Woodwind & Brass Competition, Isaac Washam, Bronze Prize ($1,000), 2009
  • Woodwind & Brass Competition, Brandon Dyer, Gold Prize ($5,000), 2008
  • Woodwind & Brass Competition, Isaac Washam, Silver Prize ($2,000), 2008
  • Woodwind & Brass Competition, Jason Cash, Bronze Prize ($1,000), 2008
  • Woodwind & Brass Competition, Isaac Washam, Silver Prize ($2,000), 2007
  • Woodwind & Brass Competition, Brandon Dyer, Bronze Prize ($1,000), 2007

Eastern Music Festival Concerto Competition

  • Isaac Washam, Winner, 2007

Quartz Mountain Music Festival Concerto Competition

  • Isaac Washam, Winner, 2011

Southeast Trombone Symposium Competitions

  • Orchestral Excerpts Competition, Steven Warren, Winner (Shires Bass Trombone), 2011

Hyechka/Chamber Music Tulsa Robert Heckman Scholarship Competition

  • Amelia Rosenberger, First Prize ($2,000) 2014
  • Bryan Lucas, First Prize ($3,000) 2013
  • Caleb Ketcham, Second Prize ($2,000) 2013
  • Bruce Haiduk, Third Prize ($1,000) 2013
  • Noel Seals, First Prize ($3,000), 2012
  • Steven Jessup, Second Prize ($2,000), 2012
  • Caleb Ketcham, Third Prize ($1,000), 2012
  • Isaac Washam, Second Prize ($2,000), 2011
  • Jason Cash, Second Prize ($2,000), 2010
  • Isaac Washam, Second Prize ($1,000), 2007
  • Brandon Dyer, Second Prize ($1,000), 2006

Ladies Music Club of Oklahoma City Brass/Woodwinds Competition

  • Travis Ingram, First Prize ($600), 2013

Current Studio Members

  • Chris AshmoreChris Ashmore
    Sophomore
    Moore, OK
  • Jordan BaileyJordan Bailey
    Sophomore
    Tulsa, OK
  • Paul BussertPaul Bussert
    Freshman
    Bixby, OK
  • Maya ChilesMaya Chiles
    Sophomore
    Desoto, TX
  • William DavisWilliam Davis
    Sophomore
    Clinton, OK
  • Emily ElliottEmily Elliott
    Sophomore
    Ripley, OK
  • Jacob EylerJacob Eyler
    Freshman
    Saginaw, TX
  • Bruce HaidukBruce Haiduk
    Senior
    Broken Arrow, OK
  • Dakota HarrisonDakota Harrison
    Freshman
    Mustang, OK
  • Eric KalbfleischEric Kalbfleisch
    Senior
    Carrollton, TX
  • Bryan LucasBryan Lucas
    Senior
    Ponca City, OK
  • John ParkerJohn Parker
    Sophomore
    Duncanville, TX
  • Andrew PealAndrew Peal
    Junior
    Mansfield, TX
  • Amelia RosenbergerAmelia Rosenberger
    Junior
    Aledo, TX
  • Daniel SmithDaniel Smith
    Junior
    Cushing, OK
  • Parker StonebargerParker Stonebarger
    Freshman
    Yokosuka, Kanagwa, Japan
  • Dorien TateDorien Tate
    Sophomore
    Garland, TX
  • Gustave WildeGustave Wilde
    Senior
    Owasso, OK